MENU

Western Hockey League completes 2020 WHL Bantam Draft

WHL Network

 

Calgary, Alta.  The Western Hockey League completed the 2020 WHL Bantam Draft online today.

After retaining the first-overall pick from the 2020 WHL Bantam Draft Lottery, the Regina Pats used the pick to select forward Connor Bedard (North Vancouver, B.C. / West Vancouver Academy Prep).

In total, 233 players were chosen by WHL member Clubs, with 130 forwards, 82 defencemen and 21 goaltenders selected.

Alberta led all provincial branches with 77 players selected. A total of 53 players were selected from Saskatchewan, with 49 chosen from British Columbia. From Manitoba, 33 players were chosen. Twenty-one players from the United States were selected Wednesday. Combined with the 44 players chosen from the inaugural 2020 WHL U.S. Prospects Draft, held March 25, 2020, a total of 65 players from the United States have been selected by WHL member Clubs.

Eleven players were selected from Canadian Sports School Hockey League (CSSHL) teams in the first round of the 2020 WHL Bantam Draft. In the first three rounds, 34 CSSHL players were chosen, comprising 51.5 per cent of the first 66 players chosen. In total, 81 players from CSSHL teams were chosen.

Players eligible for the 2020 WHL Bantam Draft were 2005-born players residing in Alberta, B.C., Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Northwest Territories, Yukon, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

Click HERE for a complete list of all players selected, including vitals.

2020 WHL Bantam Draft Results – First Round

#1 – Regina Pats
Name: Connor Bedard                 Position: Forward             Hometown: North Vancouver, B.C.
Previous Team: West Vancouver Academy Prep
Stats:  36 GP – 43G – 41A – 84PTS –  32 PIM

#2 – Prince George Cougars
Name: Riley Heidt                      Position: Forward             Hometown: Saskatoon, Sask.
Previous Team: Saskatoon Contacts
Stats:  44 GP – 17G – 20A – 37PTS –  22 PIM

#3 – Moose Jaw Warriors
Name: Brayden Yager                Position: Forward             Hometown: Saskatoon, Sask.
Previous Team: Saskatoon Contacts
Stats:  44 GP – 18G – 24A – 42PTS – 16 PIM

#4 – Tri-City Americans
Name: Lukas Dragicevic                Position: Defence             Hometown: Richmond, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep Green
Stats:  30 GP – 8G – 44A – 52PTS –  32 PIM 

#5 – Saskatoon Blades
Name: Tanner Molendyk                  Position: Defence             Hometown: McBride, B.C.
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Prep
Stats:  27 GP – 9G – 46A – 55PTS –  14 PIM

#6 – Red Deer Rebels
Name: Kalan Lind                                Position: Forward             Hometown: Shaunavon, Sask.
Previous Team: Swift Current Bantam AA Broncos
Stats:  27 GP – 68G – 52A – 120PTS –  90 PIM

#7 – Seattle Thunderbirds
Name: Sam Oremba        Position: Forward                        Hometown: Regina, Sask.
Previous Team: Regina Bantam AA Monarchs
Stats:  31 GP – 75G – 58A –133PTS –  10 PIM

#8 – Kelowna Rockets
Name:  Andrew Cristall             Position: Forward         Hometown: Vancouver, B.C.
Previous Team: St. George’s School Bantam Prep
Stats:  27 GP – 43G – 37A – 80PTS –  47 PIM

#9 – Victoria Royals
Name: Austin Zemlak              Position: Defence         Hometown: Fort McMurray, Alta.
Previous Team: OHA Edmonton Bantam Prep
Stats:  27 GP – 8G – 28A – 36PTS –  22 PIM

#10 – Vancouver Giants
Name: Mazden Leslie                Position: Defence         Hometown: Lloydminster, Alta.
Previous Team: Lloydminster Midget AAA Bobcats
Stats:  32 GP – 5G – 7A – 12PTS –  70 PIM

#11 – Medicine Hat Tigers
Name:  Reid Andresen          Position: Defence         Hometown: Saskatoon, Sask.
Previous Team: Saskatoon Bantam AA Generals
Stats:  31 GP – 13G – 38A – 51PTS –  22 PIM

#12 – Calgary Hitmen
Name:  Oliver Tulk                  Position: Forward        Hometown: Gibsons, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep Green
Stats:  30 GP – 27G – 42A – 69PTS –  14 PIM

#13 – Brandon Wheat Kings
Name: Quinn Mantei           Position: Defence         Hometown: Weyburn, Sask.
Previous Team: Weyburn Bantam AA Wings
Stats: 30 GP – 22G – 30A – 52PTS –  37 PIM

#14 – Winnipeg ICE
Name:  Zach Benson                  Position: Forward        Hometown: Chilliwack, B.C.
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  30 GP – 30G – 56A – 86PTS – 26 PIM

#15 – Prince Albert Raiders
Name: Terrell Goldsmith                      Position: Defence         Hometown: Fort St. James, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep Green
Stats:  23 GP – 4G – 15A – 19PTS –  77 PIM

#16 – Lethbridge Hurricanes
Name: Cole Miller                   Position: Forward         Hometown: Edmonton, Alta.
Previous Team: Edmonton KC Bantam AAA Squires
Stats:  28 GP – 11G – 15A – 26PTS – 10 PIM

#17 – Prince George Cougars
Name: Caden Brown                          Position: Forward         Hometown: Richmond, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep Green
Stats:  30 GP – 35G – 30A – 65PTS –  34 PIM

#18 – Spokane Chiefs
Name: Saige Weinstein                      Position: Defence          Hometown: Edmonton, Alta.
Previous Team: Northern Alberta Xtreme Bantam Prep
Stats:  23 GP – 4G – 16A – 20PTS –  32 PIM

#19 – Kamloops Blazers
Name: Kaden Hammell                   Position: Defence        Hometown: Langley, B.C.
Previous Team: West Vancouver Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  29 GP – 12G – 29A – 41PTS –  22 PIM

#20 – Edmonton Oil Kings
Name: Dawson Seitz                       Position: Forward        Hometown: Medicine Hat, Alta.
Previous Team: SEAC Bantam AAA Tigers
Stats:  7 GP – 7G – 0A – 7PTS –  12 PIM

#21 – Swift Current Broncos
Name: Brady Birnie                   Position: Forward         Hometown: Regina, Sask.
Previous Team: Regina Bantam AA Monarchs
Stats:  31 GP – 56G – 72A – 128PTS –  26 PIM

#22 – Prince George Cougars
Name: Ryker Singer                       Position: Forward         Hometown: Lloydminster, Alta.
Previous Team: Lloydminster Bantam AAA Bobcats
Stats:  32 GP – 30G – 21A – 51PTS – 128 PIM

Round Two
#23 – Portland Winterhawks: Jayden Perron, C, Winnipeg, Man.; #24 – Red Deer Rebels: Talon Brigley, C, Sylvan Lake, Alta.; #25 – Tri-City Americans: Deagan McMillan, RW, Vernon, B.C.; #26 – Prince George Cougars: Bauer Dumanski, LD, Lockwood, Sask.; #27 – Kamloops Blazers: Grayden Slipec, C, Surrey, B.C.; #28 – Saskatoon Blades: Lukas Hansen, C, Winnipeg, Man.; #29 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Brayden Dube, RW, Roblin, Man.; #30 – Kelowna Rockets: Caden Price, LD, Saskatoon, Sask.; #31 – Red Deer Rebels: Matteo Fabrizi, LD, St. Albert, Alta.; #32 – Vancouver Giants: Ty Halaburda, C, Victoria, B.C.; #33 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Ben Ritchie, C, Bethune, Sask.; #34 – Calgary Hitmen: A.J. Lacroix, C, West Vancouver, B.C.; #35 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Trae Johnson, LW, Martensville, Sask.; #36 – Red Deer Rebels: Arjun Bawa, C, Richmond, B.C.; #37 – Prince Albert Raiders: Harrison Lodewyk, C, Red Deer, Alta.; #38 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Noah Chadwick, LD, Saskatoon, Sask.; #39 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Josh Van Mulligen, RD, Medicine Hat, Alta.; #40 – Spokane Chiefs: Kooper Gizowski, C, Edmonton, Alta.; #41 – Regina Pats: Matthew Wood, C, Nanaimo, B.C.; #42 – Swift Current Broncos: Rylan Gould, C, Headingley, Man.; #43 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Scott Ratzlaff, G, Irma, Alta.; #44 – Swift Current Broncos: Grayson Burzynski, LD, Winnipeg, Man.

Round Three
#45 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Logan Wormald, LW, Langley, B.C.; #46 – Prince George Cougars: Rylan Brown, LD, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #47 – Tri-City Americans: Tanner Gould, RW, Calgary, Alta.; #48 – Saskatoon Blades: Jordan Keller, C, Kamloops, B.C.; #49 – Kelowna Rockets: Marcus Pacheco, C, Edmonton, Alta.; #50 – Red Deer Rebels: Luke Ashton, LD, North Vancouver, B.C.; #51 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Shane Smith, C, Cessford, Alta.; #52 – Kamloops Blazers: Luke Korte, LW, Saskatoon, Sask.; #53 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Jackson Unger, G, Calgary, Alta.; #54 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Walker Gelbard, C, West Vancouver, B.C.; #55 – Saskatoon Blades: Tyler Parr, RW, La Salle, Man.; #56 – Vancouver Giants: Ethan Semeniuk, C, Calgary, Alta.; #57 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Teydon Trembecky, LW, Strathcona, Alta.; #58 –Winnipeg ICE: Aiden Oiring, C, Calgary, Alta.; #59 – Victoria Royals: Anthony Wilson, C, Swift Current, Sask.; #60 – Swift Current Broncos: Liam Saxberg, RD, Winnipeg, Man.; #61 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Blake Ekren-Bratton, LD, Porcupine Plain, Sask.; #62 – Kamloops Blazers: Ryan Michael, LD, Kelowna, B.C.; #63 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Sawyer Mynio, LD, Kamloops, B.C.; #64 – Victoria Royals: Nate Misskey, RD, Melfort, Sask.; #65 – Calgary Hitmen: Carter Yakemchuk, RD, Calgary, Alta.; #66 – Prince George Cougars: Zackary Shantz, C, Grande Prairie, Alta.

Round Four
#67 – Swift Current Broncos: Nolan Stevenson, RD, Swift Current, Sask.; #68 – Swift Current Broncos: Tyson Yaremko, LW, Saskatoon, Sask.; #69 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Karson Blanchette, RW, Unity, Sask.; #70 – Prince George Cougars: Chase Walker, C, Byemoor, Alta.; #71 – Regina Pats: Carter Herman, LD, Swift Current, Sask.; #72 – Victoria Royals: Reggie Newman, RW, Kamloops, B.C.; #73 – Regina Pats: Tanner Howe, LW, Prince Albert, Sask.; #74 – Regina Pats: Ty Plaisier, LD, Virden, Man.; #75 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Ryan Taylor, RD, Battleford, Sask.; #76 – Vancouver Giants: Matthew Edwards, RW, Saskatoon, Sask.; #77 – Saskatoon Blades: Mikhail Volotovskii, C, Calgary, Alta.; #78 – Calgary Hitmen: Dayton Arneson, LD, Victoria, B.C.; #79 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Eastyn Mannix, LD, Wainwright, Alta.; #80 – Winnipeg ICE: Ashton Cumby, LD, Bonnyville, Alta.; #81 – Everett Silvertips: Hoyt Stanley, RD, West Vancouver, B.C.; #82 – Kamloops Blazers: Emmitt Finnie, C, Abbotsford, B.C.; #83 – Portland Winterhawks: Rhett Ravndahl, RD, Birch Hills, Sask.; #84 – Spokane Chiefs: Jake Gudelj, C, North Vancouver, B.C.; #85 – Kamloops Blazers: Rylan Pearce, RD, Martensville, Sask.; #86 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Carter Kowalyk, LD, St. Albert, Alta., #87 – Everett Silvertips: Roan Woodward, C, Nipawin, Sask.; #88 – Swift Current Broncos: Van Eger, RW, Willow Bunch, Sask.

Round Five
#89 – Swift Current Broncos: Connor Gabriel, C, Saskatoon, Sask.; #90 – Prince Albert Raiders: Zachary Wilson, LW, Wetaskiwin, Alta.; #91 – Calgary Hitmen: Hunter Sawka, RW, Cochrane, Alta.; #92 – Prince George Cougars: Ephram McNutt, RD, Red Deer, Alta.; #93 – Regina Pats: Florian Wade, G, Anchorage, Alaska; #94 – Winnipeg ICE: Ty Fraser, RW, Raymond, Alta.; #95 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Ethan Mittelsteadt, LD; #96 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Carter Capton, G, Lethbridge, Alta.; #97 – Portland Winterhawks: Carter Sotheran, RD, Sanford, Man.; #98 – Vancouver Giants: Colin Reay, G, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #99 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Reeve Sukut, RW, Winnipeg, Man.; #100 – Spokane Chiefs: Tyler Chan, C, Burnaby, B.C.; #101 – Tri-City Americans: Benjamin Stokes, RW, Calgary, Alta.; #102 – Prince George Cougars: Dylan Compton, RD, Victoria, B.C.; #103 – Prince Albert Raiders: Wesley Golden, RD, Grande Prairie, Alta.; #104 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Dustin Renas, C, Saskatoon, Sask.; #105 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Andrew Basha, C, Calgary, Alta.; #106 – Everett Silvertips: Pass; #107 – Kamloops Blazers: Kai Matthew, C, Edmonton, Alta.; #108 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Alex Worthington, G, Waldheim, Sask.; #109 – Swift Current Broncos: Joey Rocha, G, Nanaimo, B.C.; #110 – Portland Winterhawks: Tanner Bruender, F, Chaska, Minn.

Round Six
#111 – Edmonton Oil Kings: John Szabo, LW, Lethbridge, Alta.; #112 – Calgary Hitmen: David Adaszynski, C, Burnaby, B.C.; #113 – Tri-City Americans: Carter Savage, LD, Surrey, B.C.; #114 – Prince George Cougars: Liam Hallett, G, Victoria, B.C.; #115 – Kelowna Rockets: Logan Dochuk, LD, Edmonton, Alta.; #116 – Kamloops Blazers: Cooper Conway, F, Andover, Minn.; #117 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Niko Tsakumis, LD, Richmond, B.C.; #118 – Kelowna Rockets: Jackson Romeril, RD, Calgary, Alta.; #119 – Spokane Chiefs: Cooper Michaluk, G, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #120 – Tri-City Americans: Drew Freer, RW, Calgary, Alta.; #121 – Calgary Hitmen: Dax Hughes-Williams, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #122 – Vancouver Giants: Brady Smith, RD, Prince Albert, Sask.; #123 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Brady Smith, G, Cloverdale, B.C.; #124 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Hunter St. Martin, C, Edmonton, Alta.; #125 – Spokane Chiefs: Kyle Federico, RD, Calgary, Alta.; #126 – Victoria Royals: Justin Kipkie, RD, Calgary, Alta.; #127 – Kamloops Blazers: Blake Jones, LD, Winnipeg, Man.; #128 – Kamloops Blazers: Lenny Greenberg, RD, El Segundo, Calif.; #129 – Prince Albert Raiders: Ivan Kedrov, C, Calgary, Alta.; #130 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Luke McCrady, D, Calgary, Alta.; #131 – Calgary Hitmen: Xander Schulte, RW, Stony Plain, Alta.; #132 – Prince Albert Raiders: Scott Miner, LD, Winnipeg, Man.

Round Seven
#133 – Swift Current Broncos: Joey Lies, C, Flin Flon, Man.; #134 – Saskatoon Blades: Carmelo Crandell, C, St. Albert, Alta.; #135 – Vancouver Giants: Christian Kim, RW, Torrance, Calif.; #136 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Cosmo Wilson, RD, Vernon, B.C.; #137 – Regina Pats: Owen Beckner, C, Victoria, B.C.; #138 – Vancouver Giants: Jack Hochsprung, G, Apple Valley, Minn.; #139 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Coster Dunn, F, Spruce Grove, Alta.; #140 – Kelowna Rockets: Alex Scheiwiller, G, Calgary, Alta.; #141 – Portland Winterhawks: Donavan Bodnar, G, West St. Paul, Man.; #142: Brandon Wheat Kings: Oakley Mcilwain, RD, Lloydminster, Alta.; #143 – Red Deer Rebels: Ryan Arnold, RW, St. Albert, Alta.; #144 – Alex Garrett, G, Saskatoon, Sask.; #145 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Hayden Chaloner, C, Winnipeg, Man.; #146 – Winnipeg ICE: Isaiah Arnold, RD, Saskatoon, Sask.; #147 – Spokane Chiefs: Nolan Kelly, LW, Calgary, Alta.; #148 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Aiden Ziprick, LD, Russell, Man.; #149 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Lian Gayfer, C, Kamloops, B.C.; #150 – Victoria Royals: Logan Cunningham, G, Sherwood Park, Alta.; #151 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Gavin Sawatzky, RD, Hague, Sask.; #152 – Victoria Royals: Matthew Gillard, RD, Yellowknife, Nwt.; #153 – Everett Silvertips: Kyan Grouette, RW, Dauphin, Man.; #154 – Portland Winterhawks: Dante Nunes, LD, West Kelowna, B.C.

Round Eight
#155 – Winnipeg ICE: Brock Lott, G, Red Deer, Alta.; #156 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Keelan Mansuy, RD, Regina, Sask.; #157 – Tri-City Americans: Max Lightwood, LD, Anchorage, Alaska; #158 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Dawson Zeller, LW, St. Andrews, Man.; #159 – Winnipeg ICE: Josh Karman, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #160 – Red Deer Rebels: Carson Birnie, C, Arcola, Sask.; #161 – Kelowna Rockets: Grady Lenton, C, Delta, B.C.; #162 – Spokane Chiefs: Josh Perreault, RW, Red Deer, Alta.; #163 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Caden Tremblay, LD, Port Alberni, B.C.; #164 – Vancouver Giants: Randy McLaughlin, RW, Nanaimo, B.C.; #165 – Saskatoon Blades: Tait Humphries, RD, Coquitlam, B.C.; #166 – Calgary Hitmen: Ethan Alsip, LD, Winnipeg, Man.; #167 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Jeter Korte, C, Saskatoon, Sask.; #168 – Winnipeg ICE: Omen Harmacy, RD, Winnipeg, Man.; #169 – Prince Albert Raiders: Nathan Gossoo, RW, West Kelowna, B.C.; #170 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Zach Bansley, RW, Tisdale, Sask.; #171 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Zach Zahara, G; #172 – Spokane Chiefs: Carter Zalischuk, C, Dauphin, Man.; #173 – Everett Silvertips: Matthew Paszkiewicz, C, Calgary, Alta.; #174 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Reid Larson, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #175 – Everett Silvertips: Luke Schraeder, LD, Kelowna, B.C.; #176 – Portland Winterhawks: Josh Zakreski, LW, Saskatoon, Sask.

Round Nine
#177 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Evan Groening, LW, Niverville, Man.; #178 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Job Peters, C, Mitchell, Man.; #179 – Tri-City Americans: Slava Tugolukov, F, Coppell, Texas; #180 – Kelowna Rockets: Ethan Neutens, F, Cochrane, Alta.; #181 – Regina Pats: Brady Milburn, LW, Kamloops, B.C.; #182 – Red Deer Rebels: Ben Roulette, RW, Rivers, Man.; #183 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Cade Meiklejohn, RW, Leduc, Alta.; #184 – Kelowna Rockets: Ty Mason, C, Weyburn, Sask.; #185 – Matthew Ronn, LD, Ebenezer, Sask.; #186 – Vancouver Giants: Hunter McInnes, RD, Abbotsford, B.C.; #187 – Saskatoon Blades: Rowan Calvert, LW, Moose Jaw, Sask.; #188 – Victoria Royals: Brent Hoshowski, LW, Bonnyville, Alta.; #189 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Noah Asmundson, RW, White City, Sask.; #190 – Winnipeg ICE: Connor Dale, C, St. Albert, Alta.; #191 – Prince Albert Raiders: Reese Shaw, F, Coon Rapids, Minn.; #192 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Kaden Phillips, LD, Sundre, Alta.; #193 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Brett Calhoon, C, Oliver, B.C.; #194 – Spokane Chiefs: Tysen Durant, LW, Martensville, Sask.; #195 – Everett Silvertips: Eric Jamieson, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #196 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Hayden Wheddon, C, Stonewall, Man.; #197 – Everett Silvertips: Carter Dittmer, RW, Brandon, Man.; #198 – Portland Winterhawks: Aiden Sotas, C, Birtle, Man.

Round 10
#199 – Swift Current Broncos: Brandon Funk, C, Winnipeg, Man.; #200 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Thomas Matte, LW, Calgary, Alta.; #201 – Tri-City Americans: Payton Nelson, F, Centennial, Colo.; #202 – Prince George Cougars: Pass; #203 – Regina Pats: Kenneth Marquart, G, Pilot Butte, Sask.; #204 – Red Deer Rebels: Boston Harkness, RD, White City, Sask.; #205 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Ethan Kronewitt, LW, Spruce Grove, Alta.; #206 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Cole Unger, RD, Medicine Hat, Alta.; #207 – Victoria Royals: Pass; #208 – Vancouver Giants: Ashton Dahms, LW, Farmington, Minn.; #209 – Saskatoon Blades: Hayden Fechner, W, Edmonton, Alta.; #210 – Everett Silvertips: Logan Greenough, LD, Calgary, Alta.; #211 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Thomas Stewart, RD, Winnipeg, Man.; #212 – Winnipeg ICE: Foxx McColl, LD, Elkhorn, Man.; #213 – Prince Albert Raiders: Carter McKay, C, Melville, Sask.; #214 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Adam Beamin, RD, Saskatoon, Sask.; #215 – Medicine Hat Tigers: Pass; #216 – Spokane Chiefs: Carter Nailen, F, Surrey, B.C.; #217 – Kamloops Blazers: Pass; #218 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Ben Wright, C, Mill Bay, B.C.; #219 – Everett Silvertips: Chase Simon, LW, Winnipeg, Man.; #220 – Portland Winterhawks: Nicholas Johnson, C, Calgary, Alta.

Round 11
#221 – Swift Current Broncos: Pass; #222 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Harper Lolacher, C, Pilot Butte, Sask.; #223 – Tri-City Americans: Luke Anderson, F, Anchorage, Alaska; #225 – Regina Pats: Pass; #226 – Red Deer Rebels: Pass; #227 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Daymiene Peel, RD, Spruce Grove, Alta.; #228 – Kelowna Rockets: Will Munro, LW, Swan River, Man.; #230 – Vancouver Giants: Samuel Brown, F; #231 – Saskatoon Blades: Jadon Iyogun, LW, Calgary, Alta.; #232 – Calgary Hitmen: Pass; #233 – Brandon Wheat Kings: Pass; #234 – Winnipeg ICE: Ty Hogue, G, Portage La Prairie, Man.; #235 – Prince Albert Raiders: Pass; #236 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Rylan Williams, F, Kyle, Sask; #238 – Spokane Chiefs: Pass; #240 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Easton Adrian, LD, Dalmeny, Sask.; #241 – Everett Silvertips: Maddux Martin, F; #242 – Portland Winterhawks: Carsen Musser, G;

Round 12
#244 – Moose Jaw Warriors: Pass; #245 – Tri-City Americans: Pass; #249 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Luke Roberts, G, St. Albert, Alta.; #250 –  Kelowna Rockets: Wyatt Homeniuk, LD, Regina, Sask.; #252 – Vancouver Giants: Pass; #253 – Saskatoon Blades: Pass; #256 – Winnipeg ICE: Jack Ketsa, LD, St. Albert, Alta.; #258 – Lethbridge Hurricanes: Pass; #262 – Edmonton Oil Kings: Pass; #263 – Everett Silvertips: Wyatt Stefan, LW, Laguna Beach, Calif.; #264 – Portland Winterhawks: Matt VanderVort, RW, Edina, Minn.;

Round 13
#271 – Seattle Thunderbirds: Pass; #272 – Kelowna Rockets: Pass; #278 – Winnipeg ICE: Jaxon Sperling, LW, Yorkton, Sask.; #285 – Truman Wurst, #RD, Thornton, Colo.; #286 – Portland Winterhawks: Pass;

About the Western Hockey League

Regarded as the world’s finest development league for junior hockey players, the Western Hockey League (WHL) head office is based in Calgary, Alberta. The WHL consists of 22 member Clubs with 17 located in Western Canada and five in the U.S. Pacific Northwest. A member of the Canadian Hockey League, the WHL has been a leading supplier of talent for the National Hockey League for over 50 years. The WHL is also the leading provider of hockey scholarships with over 350 graduates each year receiving WHL Scholarships to pursue a post-secondary education of their choice. Each season, WHL players also form the nucleus of Canada’s National Junior Hockey Team.

More News
18:18
VIDEO: How well do you know the Warriors w/ Ryder Korczak & Tate Popple
2 days ago
13:53
VIDEO: How well do you know the Warriors w/ Logan Doust & Nolan Jones
3 days ago
11:19
VIDEO: How well do you know the Warriors w/ Calder Anderson & Daemon Hunt
4 days ago
WHL Classics: Moose Jaw Warriors at Medicine Hat Tigers
1 week ago
402 WHL Scholarships awarded to graduate players for 2019-20 academic year
2 weeks ago
WHL announces Sheldon Kennedy as recipient of WHL Governors Award
2 weeks ago