MENU

73 WHL Alumni set to participate in 2019 Stanley Cup Playoffs

WHL Network

Seventy-three Western Hockey League Alumni will begin the annual quest to hoist the Stanley Cup Wednesday, April 10, 2019.

The total includes representatives from all 22 WHL member Clubs with all 16 playoff-bound teams represented by at least one WHL Alumni. Seven of the 16 teams in the Stanley Cup Playoffs boast a minimum of five WHL Alumni.

Led by captain Jamie Benn (Kelowna Rockets), the Dallas Stars boast the most WHL Alumni out of all teams in the 2019 Stanley Cup Playoffs. The Vegas Golden Knights are second with eight WHL Alumni on their roster, including mid-season acquisition Mark Stone (Brandon Wheat Kings), who was reunited with Wheat Kings’ owner Kelly McCrimmon, also the Executive Vice President and Assistant General Manager of the Golden Knights.

Including the likes of Mathew Barzal (Seattle Thunderbirds) and Jordan Eberle (Regina Pats), the New York Islanders boast the most WHL Alumni of any team in the Eastern Conference with seven on their roster. Beginning the defence of their Stanley Cup victory from 2018, the Washington Capitals will boast three WHL Alumni on their roster, including goaltender Braden Holtby (Saskatoon Blades).

Below is a full list of WHL Alumni in the 2019 Stanley Cup Playoffs with teams listed in alphabetical order by conference. Players are listed by name, position and by the last WHL team they played for.

Eastern Conference (31)
Boston Bruins (3)
Jake DeBrusk, LW — Red Deer Rebels
Brandon Carlo, D — Tri-City Americans
Zdeno Chara, D — Prince George Cougars

Carolina Hurricanes (5)
Micheal Ferland, LW — Saskatoon Blades
Jordan Martinook, LW — Vancouver Giants
Nino Niederreiter, RW — Portland Winterhawks
Jake Bean, D — Tri-City Americans
Haydn Fleury, D — Red Deer Rebels

Columbus Blue Jackets (4)
Oliver Bjorkstrand, RW — Portland Winterhawks
Brandon Dubinsky, C — Portland Winterhawks
Seth Jones, D — Portland Winterhawks
Ryan Murray, D — Everett Silvertips

New York Islanders (7)
Mathew Barzal, C — Seattle Thunderbirds
Jordan Eberle, RW — Regina Pats
Andrew Ladd, LW — Calgary Hitmen
Johnny Boychuk, D — Moose Jaw Warriors
Thomas Hickey, D — Seattle Thunderbirds
Ryan Pulock, D — Brandon Wheat Kings
Luca Sbisa, D — Portland Winterhawks

Pittsburgh Penguins (1)
Tristan Jarry, G — Edmonton Oil Kings

Tampa Bay Lightning (3) 
Tyler Johnson, C — Spokane Chiefs
Brayden Point, C  — Moose Jaw Warriors
Braydon Coburn, D  — Portland Winterhawks

Toronto Maple Leafs (5)
Tyler Ennis, LW — Medicine Hat Tigers
Patrick Marleau, C — Seattle Thunderbirds
Nicolas Petan, C — Portland Winterhawks
Martin Marincin, D — Regina Pats
Morgan Rielly, D — Moose Jaw Warriors

Washington Capitals (3)
Brett Connolly, RW — Prince George Cougars
Chandler Stephenson, C — Regina Pats
Braden Holtby, G — Saskatoon Blades

Western Conference (42)
Calgary Flames (6)
Mikael Backlund, C – Kelowna Rockets
Dillon Dube, C/RW – Kelowna Rockets
Derek Ryan, C/RW – Spokane Chiefs
Travis Hamonic, D – Brandon Wheat Kings
Michael Stone, D – Calgary Hitmen
Juuso Valimaki, D – Tri-City Americans

Colorado Avalanche (2)
Matt Calvert, LW – Brandon Wheat Kings
Tyson Barrie, D – Kelowna Rockets

Dallas Stars (9)
Jamie Benn, LW – Kelowna Rockets
Blake Comeau, LW/RW – Kelowna Rockets
Justin Dowling, C – Swift Current Broncos
Martin Hanzal, C – Red Deer Rebels
Tyler Pitlick, C – Medicine Hat Tigers
Julius Honka, D – Swift Current Broncos
Roman Polak, D – Kootenay ICE
Landon Bow, G – Swift Current Broncos
Anton Khudobin, G – Saskatoon Blades

Nashville Predators (4)
Ryan Johansen, C – Portland Winterhawks
Cody McLeod, C – Portland Winterhawks
Colton Sissons, C – Kelowna Rockets
Dan Hamhuis, D – Prince George Cougars

San Jose Sharks (3)
Evander Kane, LW – Vancouver Giants
Brendan Dillon, D – Seattle Thunderbirds
Martin Jones, G – Calgary Hitmen

St. Louis Blues (3)
Brayden Schenn, C – Saskatoon Blades
Jay Bouwmeester, D – Medicine Hat Tigers
Joel Edmundson, D – Kamloops Blazers

Vegas Golden Knights (8)
Cody Eakin, C – Kootenay ICE
Ryan Reaves, RW – Brandon Wheat Kings
Mark Stone, RW – Brandon Wheat Kings
Deryk Engelland, D – Moose Jaw Warriors
Nick Holden, D – Chilliwack Bruins
Brayden McNabb, D – Kootenay ICE
Shea Theodore, D – Seattle Thunderbirds
Dylan Ferguson, G – Kamloops Blazers

Winnipeg Jets (7)
Adam Lowry, C – Swift Current Broncos
Josh Morrissey, D –Kelowna Rockets
Tyler Myers, D – Kelowna Rockets
Joe Morrow, D – Portland Winterhawks
Dustin Byfuglien, D – Prince George Cougars
Laurent Brossoit, G – Edmonton Oil Kings
Eric Comrie, G – Tri-City Americans

More News
Canada tops Group A with perfect record at U18 Worlds
14 hours ago
Hayes ready for TELUS Cup
3 days ago
Canada trounces Belarus to stay perfect at U18 Worlds
3 days ago
Canada downs Switzerland to stay perfect at U18 Worlds
5 days ago
Tracey and Krebs bolster Canada's comeback against Finland in U18s opener
6 days ago
Warriors veterans hoping to step up next season
7 days ago